Super Mario Land
No community tier yet. Be the first to grade this game.
Grade this gameAbout Super Mario Land
Super Mario Land is an action and platform game developed by Nintendo R&D1 and published by Mani, released on 21 April 1989.
Super Mario Land is the first Mario's outing on the Game Boy. It is a side-scrolling platformer much in the vein of the previous Super Mario Bros. This time, Mario must save Princess Daisy, rather than Princess Toadstool, from her kidnapper Tatanga, a mysterious spaceman. The game follows largely the same formula of its aforementioned predecessor, with Mario defeating enemies by jumping on them and collecting coins and power ups by hitting floating blocks, with each world leading up to a boss fight which is defeated using by collapsing the floor. A unique feature of this installment is two scrolling shoot-'em-up levels, the first of which Mario pilots a submarine, and the second an aeroplane.
Read more
Specs
Affiliate links: we may earn a commission.
Media
More from Super Mario
What platforms is Super Mario Land available on?
Super Mario Land is available on Game Boy, Nintendo 3DS.
When was Super Mario Land released?
Super Mario Land was released on 21 April 1989, developed by Nintendo R&D1.